Schedule

Astoria to Portland

Amtrak # Address 5563 5565
Transit Center Astoria 900 Marine Drive Astoria 97103 8:30 AM 6:00 PM
Fred Meyer - Warrenton ETS Bus shelter on SE Neptune Dr 8:35 AM 6:15 PM
Gearhart 4320 HWY 101 N 8:40 AM 6:20 PM
Seaside Youth Hostel 930 N Holladay Dr 8:50 AM 6:25 PM
Del's Chevron - Seaside 1215 S Holladay Dr 8:55 AM 6:30 PM
Cannon Beach Teresa's Family Market bus shelter 9:05 AM 6:45 PM
Necanicum Jct. HWY 26 & HWY 53 9:15 AM 7:00 PM
Camp 18 - Elsie 43128 HWY 26 9:25 AM 7:10 PM
Manning 4700 HWY 26 - Dairy Queen sign 9:55 AM 7:50 PM
Portland Greyhound 550 NW 6th Ave, Portland 10:40 AM 8:20 PM
Portland Amtrak 800 SW 6th Ave, Porland 10:50 AM 8:30 PM

 


Portland to Astoria
 

Amtrak # Address 5500 5564
Portland Greyhound 550 NW 6th Ave, Portland 9:10 AM 6:00 PM
Portland Amtrak 800 NW 6th Ave, Porland 9:30 AM 6:20 PM
Manning 4700 HWY 26 - Dairy Queen sign 10:05 AM 6:55 PM
Camp 18 - Elsie 43128 HWY 26 10:35 AM 7:25 PM
Necanicum Jct. HWY 26 & HWY 53 10:45 AM 7:35 PM
Cannon Beach Teresa's Family Market bus shelter 11:00 AM 7:50 PM
Del's Chevron - Seaside 1215 S Holladay Dr 11:10 AM 8:10 PM
Seaside Youth Hostel 930 N Holladay Dr 11:15 AM 8:15 PM
Gearhart 4320 HWY 101 N 11:20 AM 8:20 PM
Fred Meyer - Warrenton ETS Bus shelter on SE Neptune Dr 11:30 AM 8:25 PM
Transit Center Astoria 900 Marine Drive Astoria 97103 11:40 AM 8:35 PM

 

 

Commonly Asked Questions

 

Do you take bicycles?   

Purchase a bicycle ticket to reserve space for your bicycle as the bus is limited to 3 bicycles per trip.  A bike box is not necessary and the bicycle is stored in the luggage bay with the luggage.  The cost is $5.00 per bicycle.

 

How do purchase a ticket?

NorthWest Point operated by MTR Western is not a ticket agent.  Please purchase your tickets from Amtrak or Greyhound. 

Amtrak - http://www.amtrak.com/home - (800) 872-7245

Greyhound - http://www.greyhound.com/ - (800) 231-2222

 

What is your Pet Policy?

Amtrak does not permit pets on trains or bus thruway services, in passenger areas of train or bus stations or in checked baggage. Service Animals are permitted and need to be identified as such.

 

Who do I contact for Lost and Found?

  • All lost and found items will be returned to the Portland Amtrak Station or the Astoria Transit Center.
  • Portland Amtrak Station - 800 NW 6th Ave Portland, OR 97209 (503) 273-4865

    Astoria Transit Station - 900 Marine Drive Astoria, OR 97103 (866) 811-1001


    Luggage Policy

     

    • Carry-on Baggage- Each passenger may only bring a total of 2 carry-on items onboard the train; each item should not exceed 50 lbs. (23 kg) and 28 x 22 x 14 inches.
      • Personal Items- Small items needed for the duration of the trip may be carried on the train and will not count toward the carry-on baggage limit.
        • Required medical devices and medication
        • Pillows, blankets and outer garments
        • Coolers, purses or small bags no larger than 12” x 12” x 12”
        • Small electronic devices with protective cases

     

    • Stowage - Items must be kept in the passenger’s custody, stored in overhead racks, under seats, or designated baggage areas; items may not be stored in empty seats, aisles, vestibules, or other areas where they cause annoyance to other passengers or present a safety hazard.

     

    • Infant Items - Passengers traveling with infants under the age of two will be allowed additional infant items (strollers, diaper bags) that will not count towards the carry-on baggage limit.

     

    • Checked Baggage – Each passenger may bring up to 4 checked bags on Amtrak. 2 Bags 50 lbs are free.  2 additional bags are allowed at $20 each.  Oversize baggage (76 – 100 linear inches) - $20 each. If you are transferring from a train your bag will be transferred to the bus by Amtrak Staff.